Privacy Notice

This Privacy Policy applies to Snaffle For Business Pty Ltd (ACN 142 218 453) or “we” or “our”, as relevant.

This privacy statement contains important information about our collection, use and disclosure of personal information.

Personal information is defined in the Privacy Act as information (or opinion), in any form, about an individual (not a business, company or trust) whose identity is apparent or can be ascertained from the information held.

If you have provided us with personal information in the Assets Leasing Finance Terms Sheet we will rely on that information to assess your application for a commercial lease.

In the process of the application for a commercial lease, personal information will be disclosed to us and collected by us including the personal details of the owners of the business and any guarantors.

By signing or submitting the Assets Leasing Finance Terms Sheet you:

a. warrant and represent that the information you supplied to us is correct and up to date; and,

b. agree that Snaffle For Business Pty Ltd (we the lessor in the commercial lease) may rely on the information you provided and assess the suitability of the lease to you accordingly;

c. to the collection, use and disclosure of personal information as set out in this privacy notice.

We undertake to comply with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) as amended from time to time.

If we collect personal information from you, we undertake to safe guard your personal information and not to use it for any other purpose except to facilitate our relationship and this agreement.

In the process of assessing the suitability of the lease agreement to you and approving your application we may exchange information about you and disclose personal information to others.

You may refuse to give us any personal information or refuse to consent to us disclosing such information to others but if you do refuse, we will not be able to process your application and it will be declined.

You expressly authorise us to liaise with any credit reporting agencies or credit providers and receive from these bodies information about your credit file, credit history and credit worthiness.

Where your business operates under a franchise model, you expressly authorise us to liaise with your prospective franchisor in relation to your business, projected earnings and operational matters that are relevant and will assist us in considering your application.

We may also collect, store and or disclose information about you to third parties as required by law or as required to provide you with services under the proposed lease agreement and promotional materials about additional services we may offer (unless you asked us not to), to manage the agreement and to follow your instructions.

We may use personal information for the purpose of sending your marketing materials in relation to additional services we provide. You expressly consent to such use. You can tell us at any time to stop sending you information in relation to additional services. You can ask us by calling PH: 1300 14 14 64.

Information we may collect when assessing your application include, but is not limited to, identification information, whether you have applied for credit and the amount, any overdue repayments, information whether you have committed a serious credit infringement (that is, acted fraudulently or shown an intention not to comply with your credit obligations), reported dishonoured cheques above $150, repayment history, credit history and judgements against you.

If you are in default, we may report the default to a credit reporting agency we work with in compliance with the Privacy Act 1988.

Snaffle For Business reserves the right to vary this policy from time to time. If we change the policy, we will post the revised policy as soon as it is completed on our website. We do not have to provide you with notice of changes to the policy. We encourage you to periodically review our privacy policy for any changes.

It is not likely that we will disclose Credit Related Information to overseas entities. If we disclose Credit Related Information to overseas entities, we will provide details on our website detailing the entities and countries where the information will be disclosed to. We will ensure that they protect the privacy of your Credit Related Information as we are committed under this Policy and the Privacy Act.

When you use our website, we may collect statistical data in relation to your use of the site. This date includes the time and date of the visit to the site, the nature of the inquiry and any documents loaded. We may record your browser type and other internet protocols as permitted.

If you disclosed any Personal Information on the site, the information will be governed under this policy. The use of public internet public access to our website is not without risk. If you transmit Personal Information via the internet you should ensure that the transmission is secured.

If you access our website, we may use Cookies for security and in order to better provide you with services. A “Cookie” is a small text file which is placed on your internet browser. We have access to the Cookie and can derive information in regard to the use of the site. You may change the settings on your browser to reject Cookies, however doing so might prevent you from accessing the secured pages on our website.